-->

connect &

Share |

Monday, June 30, 2014

CHINA VISA REQUIREMENTS for Filipino Tourists First Timers


Given the current political tension between the Philippines and China, many people are worried about getting a Chinese Visa. I was too. But if there is one thing I have proven, the tension has no significant impact on the ease of getting clearance to enter China. Getting a visa is relatively easy...and fast. All you it takes is 4 days and a few requirements.

All that you need to know on how to acquire a Chinese Visa could be found in the embassy website.
Given the long list of requirements though, many of my readers and Facebook friends still ask me what needs to be submitted.

Well, It was my first time ever to go to China and twas also my first to apply for any visa.
Here's all that I submitted and I got approved!

DSC_2461
CHINA VISA REQUIREMENTS for Filipinos

CHINA VISA REQUIREMENTS for Filipino First Timers

1) Passport – Original passport that is valid for at least another 6 months with at least one blank visa page, a photocopy of the passport's information/photo page and emergency contact page.
2) Visa Application Form – download here
3) Photo – One color photo on the Application Form. 
The photo should be recent, front view, white background, in 48mm x 33mm size without head covering. Glue the photo to the appropriate field. Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted.
4. Travel itinerary 
5. Reservation of round-trip airline ticket.
6. Printout of Hotel Bookings 
7. Bank certificate of deposit balance 
8. certificate of employment 
9. ITR (Income Tax Return) Original 
10. Photocopy of front page of passport (with your picture) and the last page with the contact person. ^^

NOTE: As the title implies, this is for Filipino First Time Tourists to China, if you are a special case, read complete instructions >>>here


Frequently ASKED Questions:

How much money in the bank is needed?
Many forums will tell you that at least 100,000 php in your account is safe. I would like to tell you though that the Joint Account I submitted for me and my wife is a little short of 200,000php but we still got approved!

Is a Bank Certificate of Deposit really necessary?
YES. You need to prove that you have money to cover your stay in China.

Do you need to submit all the requirements stated above?
Yes. You need to understand that the reason why they ask those requirements is because you need to prove to the Chinese government that they should trust you entry into the country. If you are sincere about visiting China, I see no reason why you will submit incomplete requirements. If you want to be approved, I suggest you complete all the requirements.

How much is the Visa Fee and How many days is the processing time.
Single  Entry = 1,400 pesos (non-refundable) , double =2,100 pesos
and it takes 4 days to process.

Do I book hotels and flights even if I am not sure there is no guarantee I will get approved?
Yes. Because if you don't, there is even lesser chance you will get approved. It's really a gamble.


Do you have more questions?
Feel free to write them in the comment section below or simply call the Chinese Embassy in Manila with the contact details below.


_________________________________
Chinese Embassy-Manila
2nd & 3rd Floor, The World Center,
330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,Makati City,
Republic of the Philippines.
Inquiry: 0063-2-8482395 ( Work Day 09:00 - 11:00 ,14:00-16:00)
Email: phchinaembassy@hotmail.com

54 comments:

  1. bro sa shanghai kasi nagwowork friend ko, ok na ba un na lang ilagay ko na address or kelangan magbook talaga ng hotel?

    ReplyDelete
  2. @shanghaisharks --better book a hotel kasi kung gagamitin mo address ng friend mo, the embassy might ask an invitation letter from your friend at pag di naman citizen ang friend mo don malabo na. If you are gonna stay in his place, book a hotel via www.booking.com para pay on day of check-in ka,or agoda.com naman, you can cancell a week before booking date so once na-approve yung visa mo, cancell mo yung booking mo kagad. ^^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies

    1. Native Chinese International nationality (Can Speak and write Mandarin/ Chinese Language)

      Position: Mandarin speaking agent (ASAP)
      Location: Ortigas Pasig City
      Industry: BPO Company (international)
      Salary: P 50,000 (negotiable)
      We are looking for Mandarin speakers to work ASAP
      Requirements:
      - At least 19 years old and Above
      - Fluency in Mandarin
      - Can speak mandarin
      - Can speak English (conversational or basic)
      - Preferably Native Chinese Nationality
      - Willing to start ASAP
      - Must be currently in the Philippines
      - Must be computer literate, knowledgeable with MS Office especially in Excel.
      Responsibilities:
      - Handles Mandarin account
      - Assist Mandarin clients thru email and chat
      - Provide customer satisfaction thru excellent service via email and chat
      - Non-voice account
      Location:
      Ortigas Center Pasig City

      May send resume to: siennatorreja@gmail.com
      Call or Text 0949-173-2909

      LOOK FOR ms.Sienna

      Delete
  3. Hi, bank certificate of deposit lang pinakita mo? No need to show bank statement for the past 6 months? Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies

    1. Native Chinese International nationality (Can Speak and write Mandarin/ Chinese Language)

      Position: Mandarin speaking agent (ASAP)
      Location: Ortigas Pasig City
      Industry: BPO Company (international)
      Salary: P 50,000 (negotiable)
      We are looking for Mandarin speakers to work ASAP
      Requirements:
      - At least 19 years old and Above
      - Fluency in Mandarin
      - Can speak mandarin
      - Can speak English (conversational or basic)
      - Preferably Native Chinese Nationality
      - Willing to start ASAP
      - Must be currently in the Philippines
      - Must be computer literate, knowledgeable with MS Office especially in Excel.
      Responsibilities:
      - Handles Mandarin account
      - Assist Mandarin clients thru email and chat
      - Provide customer satisfaction thru excellent service via email and chat
      - Non-voice account
      Location:
      Ortigas Center Pasig City

      May send resume to: siennatorreja@gmail.com
      Call or Text 0949-173-2909

      LOOK FOR ms.Sienna

      Delete
  4. Hi Rachelle---yes. no need yung detailed deposit for 6 months basta certificate lang kung magkanu current na laman nya ^^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies

    1. Native Chinese International nationality (Can Speak and write Mandarin/ Chinese Language)

      Position: Mandarin speaking agent (ASAP)
      Location: Ortigas Pasig City
      Industry: BPO Company (international)
      Salary: P 50,000 (negotiable)
      We are looking for Mandarin speakers to work ASAP
      Requirements:
      - At least 19 years old and Above
      - Fluency in Mandarin
      - Can speak mandarin
      - Can speak English (conversational or basic)
      - Preferably Native Chinese Nationality
      - Willing to start ASAP
      - Must be currently in the Philippines
      - Must be computer literate, knowledgeable with MS Office especially in Excel.
      Responsibilities:
      - Handles Mandarin account
      - Assist Mandarin clients thru email and chat
      - Provide customer satisfaction thru excellent service via email and chat
      - Non-voice account
      Location:
      Ortigas Center Pasig City

      May send resume to: siennatorreja@gmail.com
      Call or Text 0949-173-2909

      LOOK FOR ms.Sienna

      Delete
  5. Walang chance pag walang bank certificate? Any options?

    ReplyDelete
  6. Need po ba na ang adb for 6mos is 100k?how about kung lower than 100k pero ang current balance naman is more than 100k? Also may specific format ba yung bank cert?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wala namang definite na amount na nilagay so safe assumption lang yung 100k. Sabi sabi. But I heard of a few accounts na less than 100k and bank savings nila pero na-approve. Based narin yun sa mga bansang navidit mo in the past esp if you have been granted visas from other countries na. Cheers!

      Delete
  7. Hello po. Kakakuha ko lang po ng Bank Certification of Deposit balance sa BPI, kaso hindi po naka-indicate yung Opening Date ng account ko at wala ring ADB na nakalagay. Pinakiusapan ko na baka pwedeng ilagay na lang nila, yun nga lang po hindi daw alinsunod sa format na pwede nilang i-issue. Tangappin pa rin po kaya yon? Salamat po ng marami at more power sa iyo. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Punta ka sa BPI, tell them you need a bank statement for CHINA VISA APPLICATION. Yung ibibigay sayo, yun na yun. Wala talagang details ng 6 months deposit. Kung magkanu lang talaga current amount sa account mo and that's what China Embassy needs. Nothing more. So don't worry. Ganyan din samin. Best of luck ^^

      Delete
  8. Hello po. Ako po yung anon na nagtanong tungkol sa Bank Cert. above. Denied po visa ko, this Monday lang. Kumpleto naman po lahat ng documents ko, pati yung 100k (more than) na kailangan. Wala rin pong hiningi na iba pang documents. Really don't have a clue kung bakit. Anyway po salamat. Just sharing. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's weird. First stamp mo ba? I doubt it's the bank ertificate. Ang choosy naman nila kung 100k + pa gusto eh halos same rate naman commodities sa China sa Pinas. It could be something else, and as in any embassy, they could deny you visa kahit na feel lang nila na ideny ka kahit walang reason. I am so sorry to hear this.

      Delete
  9. hi! is there any chance to get a tourist visa even you don't have a proof of employment and ITR certificate? i can only provide the bank certificate and my bf will be the one to book all the hotels and tickets. i've been to 14 countries already and this is the only second time to apply for a visa. thank you very much!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Amanda, one of the main reasons why we are asked to apply for visa is that WE NEED TO PROVE WE HAVE MONEY TO FUND OUR TRAVEL IN THEIR COUNTRY. Bank Cert and ITR are therefore very important. I will significantly lower your chance of getting a visa if you will not submit these. Although, strict sila sa window, yung mga nagchecheck ng papers di nila tinatanggap pag may kulang. ^^

      Delete
  10. Hi, nag apply po ako ng tourist visa and embassy in manila refused me, now im planning to get a x2, pwd na ba ako mag apply agad? Need ko pa ba ng bank cert? And u think would help if sa cebu ako mag apply? Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hi, nag apply ako ng tourist visa sa manila embassy and they refused me, now im planning to get x2 visa, pwd na ba ako mag apply agad? And need ko pa ba ng bank cert? U think it would help if sa cebu ko gawin ang second application? Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am not sure if you can do that. Alam ko standar window time after refusal of visa is 6 months, if I am not mistaken ^^

      Delete
  12. Pahelp nmn po Firstim aplicant po ako, Aplying for Tourist chinese Visa, Im 19 and a college Student.. wla pa kong bank acount and SSS ID shoulder po ng Foreign Friend ko lahat ng gagastusin ko sa trip. mabibigyan po ba ko ng Visa? anu pong ggwin ko?

    ReplyDelete
  13. hello po.. pano po kung walang account sa bank na ganun kalaki tapos di pa po ako employed... merun pa ba akong ibang option para makapag apply ng visa to china.. may chinese friend po kasi nag invite sa akin..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. naku.mahirap yan. impt yung mga requirements na yun. ITR and Bank Cert. You have to produce them unless denied kagad. Ni di kukunin application mo sa window at pababalikin ka once you have complete requirements.

      Delete
  14. Hi, do I still need a bank cert if I have previous Chinese visa?

    ReplyDelete
  15. hi, i would like to ask. first time applicant for Chinese visa, need pa ba ang bank cert. if i have invitation from a Chinese National? He can provide his chinese ID and passport.

    ReplyDelete
  16. I SAW ONE N NAGSASABI, NEEDED ANG NBI... KAILANGAN BA YUN?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. NOPE> Nbi not usually needed. Unless they ask on special cases.

      Delete
    2. Hi, is it really not needed to pass the bank statement for 6 months? i will apply for visa on friday and bank cert is the only thing i have.

      Delete
    3. yes. basta naka indicate dyan magkanu laman ng account mo, that's good. no need for specifics ng deposits for the last 6 months.

      Delete
  17. If I'm a student pa and still under my parents, can I I provide the bank certificate of my parents? And do I need to provide a BIR/ITR given that I do not work...? I will studying in Shanghai this summer and I have the acceptance/invitation letter to prove that. My parents will of course be funding my trip.

    ReplyDelete
  18. Hi! I'm a student po and planning to backpack China alone sa sembreak. Paano po kung wala pa akong ITR at certificate of employment. Do you think enough po ba na bank certificate of deposit lang ang ipasa kong proof of financial capacity? Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Give it a go. Pwede naman students. Would be better though if you will be accompanied by a family member who is employed.^^

      Delete
  19. If bank and itr ng husband ko isubmit, ok na ba yun since im not employed and he supports me financially?

    ReplyDelete
  20. Hi, paano kung OFW applying china visa in Manila? We don't have ITR. Income tax exempted. Strict ba sila even you don't have ITR requirement.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. For OFWs, requirements will be the same if you apply in Manila or outside the Philippines. I know this when I applied in Dubai before. Read this guy's blog: http://www.diamzon.com/en/philippines-en/how-to-apply-chinese-tourist-visa-outside-the-philippines-ofw-and-filipino-tourists/

      Delete
  21. hello :) This is my case. My mom, sister and I will go to Shanghai at the end of September. I resigned from my previous work last May 2015 thus as of now, I cannot provide a COE. But I am actively seeking for a job and is hopeful that I will be able to get a job by September, before we apply for a visa. What if by the time we will apply for visa I still don't have work, but I will be able to submit my latest ITR and bank records, and the primary reqs, I also have been travelling to other countries for the past three years, and have two visas from other countries, do you think I will have a chance of acquiring a Chinese Visa.? I know you are not from the embassy.. but an opinion from you will be appreciated :) MANY THANKS

    ReplyDelete
  22. Hi!I some question to you,Next year 2016 my chinese boyfriend and I will meet him in China and we planned to get married there,can i get visa if my my requirements are SSS ID,NBI,Passport,Bank cert.but I dont have ITR.and and employment and he will send me money to put in my bank account
    ..my bf will handle abt booking a hotel.pls help me...thank u so much and God bless u

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. complete requirements sep ITR of else ni hindi tatanggapin yung papers mo.

      Delete
  23. Hi Sir, what if I am still in a probationary status at a company. naka state ba sa COE yun? And if my gross is only 15,000.00 but I have a savings of 100k plus in my bank account and an ITR. Would I be approved? Thank you. Would appreciate a reply

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Pwede yan. Impt employed at malaki saving. Try mo lang. Good luck ^^

      Delete
  24. Hi, Is it easier to get chinese visa than japanese or korean visa?

    ReplyDelete
  25. Hi,

    Just want to ask if they deny you a visa do they stamp your passport that you were denied? Would you recommend going for a group visa in case you get denied for a regular tourist visa?

    ReplyDelete
  26. Hi. Ask ko lang po sir. what if wala pang 6 months yung bank account ko but yung laman nya is 100k. pwede po kaya yun :(

    ReplyDelete
  27. Hi! Ask ko lang if nag submit ka pa ng marriage contract upon application? We have an invitation letter from China and some Bank Certificates, pero 3 kami ng Mom ko, ako and a family friend. Me and our family friend are unemployed, so we can't provide COE/ITR. May I ask kung do you think it is possible for us to get a visa? We can provide naman some bank certificates (ATM,Peso Deposit, Dollar deposit) and kami mag fifinace sa family friend namin since wala siyang mapprovide na Bank Certificates. Is that possible? Thanks!!

    ReplyDelete
  28. Greetings! Sir first time applicant po kame ng mom ko for Chinese visa.. I have a few questions lang..
    - ung work ko po is parang part time lang so we have no employee-employer relationship thus i cannot provide COE or ITR, pero I have bank account na $4,000
    - meron po akong savings sa cooperative na nasa 200,000php, pwede rin po bang isubmit un kahit hindi sya galing sa bank?
    - my mom is a businesswoman pero hindi bigtime. What she has is a stall in a marketplace pero 2 naman na stall.. Pwede na po ba yun? Or mataas ang chance namin madeny dahil mukhang di stable ang job namin? Btw my mom has 2 bank accounts na more than 100,000 ang laman..

    Thank you for reading... I hope I'll get a response.. God bless

    ReplyDelete
  29. Hi ask ko lang po,do i need a affidavit of relationship para sa tourist visa?invitation letter po galing sa tita ko yung gagamitin ko at bank certificate niya ..tanong ko lang po kungano ano yung mga ussual na tinatanong nila..first timer po ako.

    ReplyDelete
  30. If ever madenied po..kelan po ulit pwede magapply?..thanks po

    ReplyDelete
  31. Hi, sa inyo, i'm working at Shenzhen China, and currently im inviting my wife to visit me here, kaso lang nun nag apply na sya for visa, hinihingan sya ng personal letter dahil first time nya gamitin yun passport nya for china, diko makita sa net yun format, can any one give me a link for that, complete na sya sa mga requirements nya.Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  32. Hello. We're going in December 2016. How early should we apply for visa? Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  33. hi sir. I'm planning to apply for a chinese visa coz i wanted to visit my bf working in Shenzhen. he's hongkong-canadian citizen and meron syang magandang job sa sz. he's willing naman to send an invitation letter. )unfortunately kakaopen ko lang ng bank account ko. and wala ako work pero may business kami na bake shop pero sa mommy ko nakapangalan sa business permit. but ako yun pinakanagmamanage na. amd I don't have itr pero meron kami kakilala sa bir na pwede magbigay mg itr. so ano po kaya pinakabest way na gawin? pls if anyone can answer my questions message me here in yumi022895fujimoto@yahoo.com. thank you.

    ReplyDelete
  34. Hi okay lang ba na joint account ang ipakita sa bank cert? We are worried individual na bank account ang kelangan e. First timer pa naman kami

    ReplyDelete
  35. hi i am a ex seafarer and have different types of visa not to mentioned a newly renewed US Visa, will this help if i apply for a multiple entry visa?
    planning to go to china for a visit, can you please give me pointers on how and what to do.

    thanks

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Subscribe via email

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Bloggers.com

Review this blog on Bloggers.com

  © Blogger template Simple n' Sweet by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP